C/A No. 4:19-cv-01433-SAL
[…] Contra Porter Hayden Co. v. Century Indem. Co., 939 F. Supp. 424 (D. Md. 1996) (finding reference to "common law of the states of the United States" as a choice-of-law provision at most ambiguous; concluding FAA applies under Mastrobuono). Even if the court were to decide that the language in the arbitration provision is more similar to Mastrobuono than to Volt and applied the FAA to preempt D.C. arbitration law, the outcome of this motion would very likely remain the same given "reverse preemption" under the McCarran-Ferguson Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (declaring that "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance."); Gross v.