No. HHD CV-09 5030972S
[…] See Shawmut Bank, N.A. v. Valley Farms, 222 Conn. 361, 371, 610 A.2d 652 ("[t]hus, in order to obtain an order of replevin, the plaintiff was required to satisfy not only the requirements of the replevin statutes; General Statutes § 52-515 et seq.; but the requirements of due process as expressed in §§ 52-278a through 52-278h") cert. dismissed, 505 U.S. 1247, 113 S.Ct. 28, 120 L.Ed.2d 952 (1992). The other such requirements are set forth in Section 52-518 — the statute here at issue — which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] writ of replevin shall not be issued: (1) Until the plaintiff . . . subscribes an affidavit annexed to the writ stating the true and just value of the goods which it is desired to replevy, and that the affiant believes that the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate possession of the goods, and (2) until some person, known to the authority signing the writ to be of sufficient responsibility, has entered into a recognizance before him, with at least one sufficient surety, in a sum at least double the sworn value of the property, conditioned (A) that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect, (B) for the payment of any judgment that may be recovered by the defendant in the action, and (C) for the return of property to the defendant, and payment to the defendant of all damages sustained by the replevy of the property if the plaintiff fails to establish his right to its possession."
The plain language of Section 52-518 makes it clear that the affidavit and bond requirements set forth therein only apply to the writ of replevin, when applied for as a prejudgment remedy, not to the underlying claim for replevin.