No. HHD CV-09 5030972S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cornelio v. Stamford Hospital, 246 Conn. 45, 49, 717 A.2d 140 (1998).
An action for replevin may be commenced in one of two ways — by serving the defendant either with a writ of summons or with a writ of attachment. Compare § 52-516(a), with Practice Book § 8-1. When the action is commenced by a writ of summons, the plaintiff must serve the defendant with a complaint duly pleading his claim or cause of action for replevin, "describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance[,]" must cause copies of the original writ of summons and complaint to be returned to court and must thereafter prosecute the action like any other civil action.