No. HHD CV-09 5030972S
[…] The defendants next argue that the complaint should be dismissed because the plaintiff has improperly combined a cause of action for replevin with other causes of action, in alleged violation of General Statutes § 52-522. The defendants contend that the plaintiff's joinder of his replevin claim with such other causes of action deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction.
The plaintiff argues that misjoinder is properly raised by a motion to strike, not by a motion to dismiss, and thus that the Court's subject matter jurisdiction is not implicated by the alleged misjoinder.
Section 52-522 provides: "In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated. The pleadings in such action shall conform to the requirements of pleadings in civil actions so far as such requirements may be consistent with the substantive rights secured by this chapter." That section does not provide a remedy for a complaint that contains replevin and another cause of action.