No. HHD CV-09 5030972S
[…] This security virtually takes the place of the goods replevied . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Lastly, General Statutes § 52-523, the statutory section describing the requirements for a complaint in a replevin action makes no mention of the affidavit and bond requirements. From this, it can be inferred that a complaint that satisfies Section 52-523 is sufficient on its face to bring a cause of action for replevin.
Section 52-523 provides: "If the complaint in an action of replevin contains a sufficient statement of the plaintiff's title and right of possession, a general allegation that the defendant wrongfully took the goods shall be sufficient without setting forth the facts showing that the taking was wrongful. If the taking of the goods is not complained of, but the action is founded upon their wrongful detention, the complaint shall set forth the facts showing that the detention was wrongful."
In the present case, the plaintiff has not annexed an affidavit to its complaint or posted a bond. The plaintiff's complaint makes it clear, however, that it is bringing a substantive claim for replevin without seeking a prejudgment remedy of replevin.