No. HHD CV-09 5030972S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 725.
Additionally, the Court's power to order a plaintiff to post additional bond, where appropriate, indicates that the Court does not lose subject matter jurisdiction over a case merely because a plaintiff posts an insufficient bond. General Statutes § 52-521(b) gives a defendant who is unsatisfied with the plaintiff's bond a procedure by which to bring the insufficiency to the Court's attention. The Court then has the power to decide whether such bond is insufficient, and, if so, to "order a new or further bond." General Statutes § 52-521(b). Furthermore, § 52-521(d) explains that the Court may decide the sufficiency of the bond sua sponte. Specifically, § 52-521(d) provides in relevant part: "If it appears to the court before which an action of replevin is pending that the replevin bond attached to the writ is insufficient, the court may, at its discretion, order a new or further replevin bond to be given by the plaintiff, conditioned like the recognizance taken on issuing the writ." Therefore, the defects complained of do not implicate the Court's subject matter jurisdiction. Accord, Nichols v. Standish, 48 Conn. 321 (1880) (holding that failure to comply with the statutory requirements here at issue does not make the proceeding void, but only voidable at the instance of the defendant).
Section 52-521(b) provides: "If the defendant is not satisfied with the recognizance, he may, at any time before the return day of the writ, cite the plaintiff or his attorney, or the officer serving the writ, if the property still remains in his custody, to appear at once before a judge of the superior court where the replevin was effected, to respond to a motion for a new bond. The judge may hear the motion and, at his discretion, order a new or further bond, conditioned like the recognizance taken on issuing the writ, signed by the obligors, and delivered to the defendant, by whom it shall be transmitted to the court to which the writ was made returnable. If the order is made while the property replevied remains in the custody of the officer, he shall not deliver the property to the plaintiff until the bond is given."
B. General Statutes § 52-522