83713-3-I
[…] We hold self-represented persons to the same standards as attorneys and expect them to comply with the rules of appellate procedure. In re Marriage of Olson, 69 Wn.App. 621,626, 850 P.2d 527 (1993). Despite Levitz's failure to follow several of these rules in his appellate briefing, we address the merits of his appeal.
A. Unlawful Detainer Action
After a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, the purchaser is entitled to possession of the property after 20 days as against the previous owner and "shall also have a right . . . to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW." RCW 61.24.060(1); River Stone Holdings NW, LLC v. Lopez, 199 Wn.App. 87, 93, 395 P.3d 1071 (2017). In turn, RCW 59.12.032 requires an "unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee's sale under chapter 61.24 RCW, [to] comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060." The purchaser must provide written notice of the purchase to the previous owner. RCW 61.24.060(2).
Because the purpose is to provide a speedy determination of the right to possession of real property, only limited issues may be raised in an unlawful detainer action. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v.