Rock Cnty. v. H.V. (In re Mental Commitment of H.V.)
[…] I. Reversal Is Not Warranted Under the Plain Error Doctrine

A. Plain error doctrine

¶16 It is a basic premise of appellate review that courts do not normally consider forfeited issues. See State v. Ndina , 2009 WI 21, ¶30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612. Under the plain error doctrine, however, an appellate court may review evidentiary errors that were not objected to below. State v. Jorgensen , 2008 WI 60, ¶21, 310 Wis. 2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4) ("Nothing in this rule [on the effect of erroneous evidentiary rulings] precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."). Thus, the plain error doctrine authorizes judicial relief to correct an "error so fundamental that a new trial or other relief must be granted even though the action was not objected to at the time." Jorgensen , 310 Wis. 2d 138, ¶21 (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted).