ROCK CHALK HILLS, LLC, Appellant, v. Cierra M. SWEENEY and Brianna L. Fant–Wright and All Other Persons Known or Unknown Residing on the Premises, Appellees.
[…] It argued that “K.S.A. 61–3807(a) is a mandatory provision and therefore does not grant the trial court the discretion to schedule eviction trials beyond 14 days of the appearance date stated in the summons.” The objection requested that if Judge Malone, the judge who handled the eviction dockets, was unavailable, the matter be transferred to another division for a timely trial.
The statute at issue, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 61–3807(a), provides: “If a trial is necessary, the trial shall be conducted within 14 days after the appearance date stated in the summons.”
On December 24, 2013, the district judge's administrative assistant sent an email to counsel for Rock Chalk Hills indicating that the judge had denied its objection. On December 27, 2013, Rock Chalk Hills filed its notice of appeal of that order.