ROCK CHALK HILLS, LLC, Appellant, v. Cierra M. SWEENEY and Brianna L. Fant–Wright and All Other Persons Known or Unknown Residing on the Premises, Appellees.
[…] Rock Chalk Hills has invoked our jurisdiction concerning the continuance issue. The defendants have not resisted our jurisdiction or otherwise participated in the appeal. Nevertheless, we have a duty to question jurisdiction on our own initiative. Ryser v. State, 295 Kan. 452, 456, 284 P.3d 337 (2012). We exercise unlimited review over questions of jurisdiction. Frazier v. Goudschaal, 296 Kan. 730, 743, 295 P.3d 542 (2013).
To determine whether we have jurisdiction over this challenge to the Chapter 61 continuance order we must interpret and apply K.S.A. 61–3901. It provides as follows:
“Any party to a civil action pursuant to the code of civil procedure for limited actions may appeal from:
(a) A final judgment, except a judgment rendered on confession;
(b) any order, ruling or decision which determines the action at any stage of the proceedings;
(c) any order, ruling or decision that sustains or overrules a motion to dissolve an attachment or to discharge a garnishment; or
(d) any order, ruling or decision that sustains or overrules a motion to vacate the levy under an execution on property claimed to be exempt under the laws of this state.”
We are clearly not dealing with attachments, garnishments, or executions, so we need not concern ourselves with (c) or (d). Likewise we are not dealing with (a): Rock Chalk Hills is not appealing from the final judgment in its favor.