07-26-2018
[…] On December 22, 2016, Raoul filed a response to Edna's petition for dissolution of marriage. On March 24, 2017, Edna filed a request for the clerk of the court to sign an interspousal transfer deed. Edna submitted a declaration stating that Raoul had vacated the residence, but had refused to sign the interspousal transfer grant deed.
B. Raoul's motion to vacate the judgment
On May 3, 2017, Raoul filed a motion to vacate or set aside the judgment. He argued that the judgment violated Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a) (section 580(a)), which states in part, "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint." Raoul asserted that the judgment "grants relief not sought in the Petition for Dissolution."