07-26-2018
[…] (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 493.)
"In a marital dissolution action, notice sufficient to support a default judgment dividing the community's property (including any equalizing payment necessary to achieve an equal division) may be provided by checking the appropriate boxes on a form petition and listing the property to be divided in the petition." (Van Sickle, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 1527.) Parties in a marital dissolution action are also required to serve declarations disclosing individual and community assets and liabilities. (See Fam. Code, §§ 2103, 2104.) Parties are normally required to serve preliminary and final declarations of disclosure, but when one party defaults, a final declaration is not required. (See Fam. Code, § 2110 ["In the case of a default judgment, the petitioner may waive the final declaration of disclosure requirements provided in this chapter, and shall not be required to serve a final declaration of disclosure on the respondent."].)
These property disclosures also provide notice sufficient to meet the notice requirements of section 580(a). "The complaint or petition is not necessarily the sole statement of relief that forms the boundaries of relief granted in a default judgment.