Rocheleau v. State
[…] Id.

The guidelines also contain a policy statement that lists factors the Board may consider in addition to the considerations under the offender's Severity Risk Matrix. Id. at 3. Among the additional criteria used by the Board in its determination of parole consideration is the seriousness of the offense. As to this policy, the guidelines provide that "it is not Board policy to deny parole solely on the basis of the nature and circumstances of the offense; there are, however, certain instances where denial on this basis may be warranted." Id. at 4.

This Court also notes that § 13-8-14(a)(2) states in pertinent part:

"(a) A permit [to be at liberty upon parole] shall not be issued to any prisoner under the authority of §§ 13-8-9 - 13-8-13 unless it shall appear to the parole board:



. . .
(2) That release would not depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner's offense or promote disrespect for the law."