Rocheleau v. State
[…] This Court notes that the applicant for post-conviction relief bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that post-conviction relief is warranted in his case. Hazard v. State, 64 A.3d 749, 756 (R.I. 2013).

III

ANALYSIS

The gravamen of the Petition is that in each instance of parole denial, the Board minutes do not reflect a finding or a score with respect to the likelihood of recidivism, as determined by a "risk assessment." Petitioner avers that the failure to refer to the likelihood of recidivism and risk assessment in the Board minutes runs afoul of § 13-8-14.1, and results in a denial of due process. Section 13-8-14.1 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) At least once each calendar year the parole board shall adopt standards to be utilized by the board in evaluating applications for parole. . . . These standards . . . the portion of a sentence which should be served depending on the likelihood of recidivism determined by a risk assessment, and shall serve as guidelines for the board in making individual parole determinations." (emphasis added).
The effective date for the statute was May 1, 2008. In addition, the statute requires that when the board denies parole it shall set forth in writing the rationale for its determination. Sec. 13-8-14.1(c).