Roche v. Mayor of Balt.
[…] Clark, 404 Md. 13, 23-27 (2008); Clea v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 312 Md. 662, 669-70 (1988). In 2021, the General Assembly enacted legislation to authorize the City to amend its charter to convert the Department to an agency of the City. The City did so and the transfer became effective on January 1, 2023. See Matter of Gaff, No. 1993, Sept. Term, 2021, 2023 WL 1987853, at *2 n.3 (filed February 14, 2023), cert. denied, 483 Md. 578 (2023).

The LGTCA's definition of "local government" includes both the City and the Department. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-301(d)(4) and (21).

See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-301(c)(1) (defining "employee" as "any person who was employed by a local government at the time of the act or omission giving rise to potential liability against that person").

Second, Ms. Roche's claims against the Department failed as a matter of law because the Department is protected by common law sovereign immunity.

Third, Ms.