Case No. 2:18-CV-01479-KOB
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d).
Furthermore, Geneva Oswalt, Melissa Sheffield, Ashley Tigrett, Heather Baker, Daniel Baker, Kristen Knotts and Wesley Minga also cite to 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) and out-of-circuit caselaw for the proposition that the court must engage in an "ends of justice" calculus before conferring statutory personal jurisdiction. See, e.g., (Doc. 377 at 5.) Section 1965(b) states that RICO claims brought "in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned." 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b). Although courts in several other circuits do, in fact, employ 1965(b) as the primary jurisdiction-conferring provision under RICO and conduct an "ends of justice" analysis (see, e.g. Cory v.