Case No. 2:18-CV-01479-KOB
[…] See Hancock-Hazlett Gen. Constr. Co. v. Trane Co., 499 So. 2d 1385, 1387 (Ala. 1986). For this reason, the court will DENY Defendants' motions to dismiss on the grounds that Roche has not adequately pled its unjust enrichment claim.
G. Fraudulent transfer claim
Count Nine, fraudulent transfers, is the only new claim appearing in the Second Amended Complaint. Roche brings this count against three Defendants: Phil and Konie Minga and Asset-holding Defendant KJM Holdings, LLC. KJM Holdings moves to dismiss the claim.
Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(a) provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." The statute defines a debtor as a "person who is liable on a claim"; a creditor as a "person who has a claim"; and a claim as, among other things, a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,