L & T 56962/19
[…] RESPONDENT'S MOTION & PETITIONER'S CROSS-MOTION
Respondent's motion seeks dismissal of the proceeding pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(7), and/or (a)(8), primarily on the basis that Petitioner is barred from collecting arrears dating to 2012 under the six-year statute of limitations in CPLR § 213(2). In the alternative, Respondent moves pursuant to amend Respondent's pro se Answer pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b). Petitioner opposes Respondent's motion to dismiss and cross-moves for discovery pursuant to CPLR § 408, seeking Respondent's 2012 tax returns. Respondent opposes Petitioner's cross-motion for discovery.
ANALYSIS
Respondent's Motion to Dismiss
Under CPLR § 213(2), "an action upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied, except as provided in section two hundred thirteen-a [actions for rent overcharge] or article 2 of the uniform commercial code; or article 36-B of the general business law" must be commenced within six (6) years.