Rocha v. Munson Ski & Inboard Water Sports, Inc.
[…] Kruger, 2015 IL 117663, ¶ 24 (quoting Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56). "The best indication of that intent is the language of the statute itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Id." 'We will not depart from the plain statutory language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent of the legislature.'" Id. (quoting Gaffney, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56).

¶ 47 As previously quoted above, section 2-1202(c) provides: "Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or the discharge of the jury, if no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2020). The plain statutory language does not state that the posttrial motions "must be filed within 30 days" of a final judgment, but rather, "the entry of judgment."