Rocha v. Munson Ski & Inboard Water Sports, Inc.
[…] Her posttrial motion was filed on April 3, 2023, and raised issues related to both the jury trial and the bench findings. Plaintiff maintains that her motion was timely because she filed within 30 days of the trial court's judgment on the bench trial.

¶ 23 Section 2-1202(c) of the Code "governs the time frame applicable to the filing of posttrial motions" in civil jury cases. Trentman v. Kappel, 333 Ill.App.3d 440, 442 (2002). Section 2-1202(c) provides: "Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or the discharge of the jury, if no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2020).

¶ 24 A timely filed posttrial motion "stays enforcement of the judgment." Id. § 2-1202(d). After the 30-day period has expired under section 2-1202(c), without the trial court extending the deadline, the trial court loses jurisdiction over the case. Manning v.