Rocha v. Munson Ski & Inboard Water Sports, Inc.
[…] Kral, 304 Ill.App.3d at 990-91. The trial court denied the motion to vacate and found the motion was untimely because it was not filed within 30 days of the entry of the default, as required under section 2-1301(e), and was unaffected by the proceedings continuing against another defendant. Id. at 991. The trial court's default judgment order did not contain a finding under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(a) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016) making the order immediately appealable. Kral, 304 Ill.App.3d at 991.

¶ 45 On appeal, the reviewing court considered the statutory language of section 2-1301(e), which states, "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2020).