Rocco Altobelli v. Dept. of Commerce
[…] Smith v. Haveland, 25 N.W.2d 474 (Minn. 1946) and Arens v. Village of Rogers, 61 N.W.2d 508 (Minn. 1953)). Under those principles, the mere possibility of injury or a mere interest in a problem is not sufficient to confer standing.

  6. Coalition of Greater Minnesota Cities v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

    765 N.W.2d 159 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 18 times
    Holding that coalition of municipalities that would be required to comply with challenged regulations had standing

    But a petitioner must have standing to challenge an administrative rule under Minn.Stat. § 14.44. Rocco Altobelli Inc. v. State, Dep't of Commerce, 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn.App. 1994). Standing exists only "when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner."

  7. Minn. Voters All. v. Office of The Minn. Sec'y of State

    No. A22-0111 (Minn. Ct. App. Aug. 15, 2022)

    Generally, before addressing the merits of a declaratory-judgment action, this court must determine whether the petitioner has standing to challenge an agency's rule.