State, Dep't of Commerce , 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1994) (citing State ex rel. Smith v. Haveland , 223 Minn. 89, 25 N.W.2d 474, 477 (1946) ); see alsoArens v. Village of Rogers , 240 Minn. 386, 61 N.W.2d 508, 512-13 (1953). Under these principles, "[p]etitioners must have a direct interest in the validity of that rule which is different in character from the interest of the citizenry in general."
Before addressing the merits of a petition under section 14.44, however, we must determine whether the petitioner has standing to challenge the rule. Rocco Altobelli Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce, 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1994). We may only consider the validity of the rule when "it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner."
This court has treated this language in section 14.44 as a conferment of statutory standing and has applied general principles governing declaratory-judgment standing to determine the existence of standing in a rules action. See Rocco Altobelli, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Commerce, 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1994) (citing State ex rel. Smith v. Haveland, 25 N.W.2d 474 (Minn. 1946) and Arens v. Village of Rogers, 61 N.W.2d 508 (Minn. 1953)). Under those principles, the mere possibility of injury or a mere interest in a problem is not sufficient to confer standing.
But a petitioner must have standing to challenge an administrative rule under Minn.Stat. § 14.44. Rocco Altobelli Inc. v. State, Dep't of Commerce, 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn.App. 1994). Standing exists only "when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner."
Generally, before addressing the merits of a declaratory-judgment action, this court must determine whether the petitioner has standing to challenge an agency's rule. Rocco Altobelli, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Com., 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn.App. 1994).