Rocco Altobelli v. Dept. of Commerce
[…] State, Dep't of Commerce , 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1994) (citing State ex rel. Smith v. Haveland , 223 Minn. 89, 25 N.W.2d 474, 477 (1946) ); see alsoArens v. Village of Rogers , 240 Minn. 386, 61 N.W.2d 508, 512-13 (1953). Under these principles, "[p]etitioners must have a direct interest in the validity of that rule which is different in character from the interest of the citizenry in general."

  4. Johnson v. Office of Admin. Hearings

    A20-1192 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2021)

    Before addressing the merits of a petition under section 14.44, however, we must determine whether the petitioner has standing to challenge the rule. Rocco Altobelli Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce, 524 N.W.2d 30, 34 (Minn. App. 1994). We may only consider the validity of the rule when "it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner."

  5. Minn. Ctr. for Envtl. Advocacy v. Minn. Dep't of Nat. Res.

    No. A18-1956 (Minn. Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2019)   Cited 2 times