Roc Funding Grp. v. Savannah Quality Upholstery LLC
[…] Service on ah unauthorized foreign limited liability company may be accomplished through CPLR §§302 and 311-a, or in the alternative. Limited Liability Company Law § 304.

CPLR Section 302(a)(1) reads as follows:

(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: 1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state

CPLR Section 311-a reads as follows:

(a) Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (I) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided bylaw for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability-company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law.

CPLR Section 313 reads as follows: