Roc Funding Grp. v. Savannah Quality Upholstery LLC
[…] Plaintiff further argues that service of process Was deemed properly effectuated on January 4, 2023, which is the date plaintiff mailed the summons and complaint to defendants via certified mail-return receipt requested.

Both the plaintiff and defendants have fallacies in their arguments. Savannah is not an unauthorized foreign corporation, but rather an unauthorized foreign limited liability company. Service on ah unauthorized foreign limited liability company may be accomplished through CPLR §§302 and 311-a, or in the alternative. Limited Liability Company Law § 304.

CPLR Section 302(a)(1) reads as follows:

(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: 1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state

CPLR Section 311-a reads as follows: