Roc Funding Grp. v. Savannah Quality Upholstery LLC
[…] Service of process upon a limited liability-company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law.

CPLR Section 313 reads as follows:

A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of t he courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction.

Limited Liability Company Law Section 304. Service of process on an unauthorized limited liability companies is as follows;