Robyn M. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 224 Ariz. 373, 378, ¶ 25 (App. 2010) (noting that children should not be forced to wait inordinately for a parent to develop necessary parenting skills).

¶19 Citing Marina P., Mother argues that the law only requires "good faith efforts to comply with remedial programs outlined by" DCS. But Marina P. addressed different grounds for termination—nine-months time-in-care. 214 Ariz. at 329, ¶ 19 (citing A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a)). That ground contains different elements than the fifteen-months time-in-care ground found by the juvenile court. Compare A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a) (parent must have "substantially neglected or willfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement"), with A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c) (parent must be "unable to remedy the circumstances" and "there is a substantial likelihood" that parent will be unable to properly and effectively parent in the near future). Thus, Mother's reliance on Marina P. is misplaced.