Civil Action 06-366.
[…] The answer to that question is yes. See Fed.R.C.P. 4(k)(1)(A) ("Service of a summons or filing of waiver of service is effective to establish jurisdiction over the person of a defendant who could be subjected to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state in which the district court is located"). Here it is indisputable that the Warden of SCI-Fayette could be subjected to the personal jurisdiction of a Pennsylvania state court of general jurisdiction. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301 ("The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative: (1) Individuals. — (i) Presence in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served. (ii) Domicile in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served."). See also, Garcia v.