Robles v. Water Replenishment Dist. of S. Cal.
[…] "[T]he burden rests upon the public employee to establish that the act or omission was within the scope of employment." (Farmers Ins. Group v. County of Santa Clara (1995) 11 Cal.4th 992, 1002.) We agree with the trial court's conclusions that Robles failed to meet his burden and that the underlying lawsuit was not based on an act or omission within the course and scope of his employment with the District.

Section 995 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."