04-22-2021
[…] DISCUSSION
I. OMITTED ASSET
A. Applicable Legal Principles
1. Court's Authority to Address an Omitted Asset
The subject of assets omitted from a judgment in a dissolution proceeding is addressed by Family Code section 2556, which provides in full:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."
The question of whether a particular asset is a community estate asset for purposes of this provision presents a question of fact. Therefore, we turn to the principles of appellate procedure that govern our review of a lower court's determination of a question of fact.