Appellate Case No. 2016-002266 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-177
[…] Hargrove v. Titan Textile Co., 360 S.C. 276, 290, 599 S.E.2d 604, 611 (Ct. App. 2004).
CALCULATION OF AWW
Robles argues the Appellate Panel erred by using his actual earnings with Party Reflections to calculate his AWW instead of the fifty-two weeks of earnings preceding his injury. We disagree. AWW "means the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury." S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-40 (2015). AWW "must be calculated by taking the total wages paid for the last four quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the injury occurred . . . divided by fifty-two or by the actual number of weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is less." Id.
When the employment, prior to the injury, extended over a period of less than fifty-two weeks, the method of