Case No. 8:19-cv-1293-T-60AAS
[…] B. Attorney-Client Privilege
The attorney-client privilege is a matter of substantive law governed by state law in federal diversity cases. Bradt v. Smith, 634 F.2d 796 (5th Cir. 1981). Under Florida law, "a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2). In other words, the privilege applies to "confidential communications made in the rendition of legal services to the client." S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Deason, 632 So.2d 1377, 1380 (Fla. 1994) (citing Fla. Stat. § 90.502). The burden of establishing the attorney-client privilege rests on the party claiming it. See, e.g., Deason, 632 So.2d at 1383.
Ms.