Robles v. Artisans
[…] On October 21, 2003, the court, Licari, J., without reaching the issue of whether there exists an agency relationship between the defendant and Belotti, denied the motion, on the ground that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the forklift was suitable to be registered as a "motor vehicle," thus triggering the presumption of agency pursuant to § 52-183.

General Statutes § 52-183, Presumption of Agency in Motor Vehicle Operation, provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

On February 25, 2004, Artisans filed its second motion for summary judgment.