Robles v. Artisans
[…] Id., 413-14. Unlike the present case, the parties in Suprenant did not dispute whether the payloader was a motor vehicle. Id., 414.

General Statutes § 31-293a, No right against fellow employee; exception, provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. For purposes of this section, contractors' mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not `motor vehicles' . . ."

Next, the court must consider Artisans' contention that, even if the forklift is a motor vehicle, the forklift was not being "operated" within the purview of § 52-183 because neither the forklift itself nor its tires was moving at the time of the accident. Artisans relies on Davey v.