C.A. No. 00A-09-001 HDR
[…] Brown v. City of Wilmington, Del. Super., C.A. No. 95A-01-007, Silverman, J. (Sept. 21, 1995).
(4) In reviewing the factual findings of the Board, the Court must determine whether the findings are supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error. Substantial evidence means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
Unemployment Ins. App. Bd. v. Duncan, Del. Supr., 337 A.2d 308 (1975).
Breeding v. Contractors-One, Inc., 549 A.2d 1102, 1104 (1988).
(5) 19 Del. C. § 3318(c) states that a Referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title." The ten-day period referred to in § 3318(c) begins to run on the date of the mailing unless the mail fails to reach a party due to the Department of Labor's error.
Funk v. Unemployment Ins. App. Bd., Del. Supr., 591 A.2d 222, 224 (1991).