Case No. 2:18-CV-00519-GMN-EJY
[…] Petitioner believes this Settlement is in Robledo's best interest and has advised Robledo that acceptance of the Settlement will bar Robledo from seeking further relief from Defendants. Petitioner understands that the net Settlement funds will be placed in a block account with Wells Fargo Bank, which is an accredited banking institution in the State of Nevada. The net Settlement funds will not be available to Robledo until he is 18 years old. Petitioner requests the Court enter an order approving the proposed compromise of minor Robledo's claim.
DISCUSSION
NRS 41.200 states that if an unemancipated minor has a disputed claim for money against a third person, then the parent or guardian of the minor has the right to compromise the claim. "Such compromise is not effective until it is approved by the district court[.]" The statute sets forth the information that must be contained in any petition to compromise the disputed claim of a minor. NRS 41.200.2 (a)-(h).