Robison v. United States of America
[…] Further, Plaintiff's argument that there is no evidence of any delegated authority from the Secretary of Treasury cannot prevail. Relevant statues and regulations demonstrate that the Secretary does have the power to collect taxes, and that such power can be delegated to local IRS agents. 26 U.S.C. § 6301 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws." The actual task of collecting the taxes, however has been delegated to local IRS directors. See Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 536 (9th Cir. 1992); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6301-1 ("[t]he taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue"). District directors in turn are authorized to redelegate the levy power to lower level officials such as collection officers.