Case No. 4:10CV226 CDP.
[…] The alleged trespass and conversion occurred on April 14, 2009. The cases cited by JPMorgan in its motion to dismiss are inapposite: Robison does not allege that JPMorgan succeeded to WaMu's liabilities. Rather, she alleges that JPMorgan is liable through its operation of WaMu as a branch, subsidiary, or part of JPMorgan at the time the alleged tort was committed.
JPMorgan also argues that Robison has failed to allege facts sufficient to support her claims for punitive and statutory damages. Robison's claims for statutory damages are based on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.330, which states, in part:
If any person shall maliciously or wantonly damage or destroy any personal property, goods, chattels, furniture or livestock, the person so offending shall pay to the party injured double the value of the things so damaged or destroyed. . . .
JPMorgan argues that Robison has failed to allege that its actions were malicious or wanton, or that it damaged or destroyed the property. In her complaint, Robison alleges that the WaMu agents entered her home without permission and removed her personal property.