Robison v. Colvin
[…] With regard to education as a vocational factor, the regulations provide that education "is primarily used to mean formal schooling or other training which contributes to your ability to meet vocational requirements, for example, reasoning ability, communication skill, and arithmetical ability." 20 C.F.R. §416.964(a).

In evaluating a claimant's educational level, the regulations establish four categories: (1) illiteracy; (2) marginal education; (3) limited education; and, (4) high school education and above. §416.964(b)(1)-(4). "[I]f there is no other evidence to contradict it, we will use your numerical grade level to determine your educational abilities." §416.964(b). However, the regulations also recognize that the numerical grade level that a claimant completes in school may not represent that individual's actual educational abilities. Id.

In this case, the ALJ found that plaintiff "has at least a high school education." (R. 16).