Robison Med. Res. Grp. & Castlepoint Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Tommy Ray True & the Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is on a work break inside the employer's facility and the work break is authorized by the employee's supervisor[.]

¶ 20 In this case, Claimant's injuries occurred after he had ended his shift and clocked out of his place of employment for the day, and while he was driving home on a public roadway. Under § 2(13)(a), the Legislature has expressly excluded from the definition of course and scope of employment “an employee's transportation to and from his or her place of employment [.]” However, this language is substantially similar to what, under the Workers' Compensation Act, was the general rule: i.e., that “an injury suffered by an employee while on [the employee's] way to or from [the employee's] regular work does not arise out of and in the course of [the]