Robison Med. Res. Grp. & Castlepoint Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Tommy Ray True & the Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Stroud, 1996 OK 127, ¶ 6, 933 P.2d 872. See B Sew Inn, 2000 OK 97, ¶ 1, 18 P.3d 1070 (“[A]n employee who is entering the workplace to begin work may recover compensation for injuries sustained in the employer's parking lot.”).

¶ 24 As stated above, the Legislature appears to have expressly adopted the special task exception by including within the definition of course and scope of employment “travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of an employer that is specifically directed by the employer.” On the other hand, it appears the Legislature, in § 2(13), has expressly abolished or changed other formerly recognized exceptions. For example, under § 2(13)(b), the Legislature has expressly excluded “travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of an employer if the travel is also in furtherance of personal or private affairs of the employee.” Accordingly, it would appear it is now the intent of the Legislature that an employee engaged in a “dual purpose trip” no longer be compensated for injuries occurring during such travel.

¶ 25 In addition, the exclusions set forth in §§ 2(13)(c) & 2(13)(d) also appear to constitute clear departures from formerly recognized exceptions. For example, § 2(13)(c), which excludes “any injury occurring in a parking lot or other common area adjacent to an employer's place of business before the employee clocks in or otherwise begins work for the employer or after the employee clocks out or otherwise stops work for the employer,” appears to be a clear departure from the exception to the general rule, quoted above, for injuries occurring on premises owned or controlled by the employer, such as injuries occurring in the employer's parking lot when an employee is entering the workplace to begin work.