NO. 2009-CA-002182-MR NO. 2009-CA-002210-MR
[…] Robertson County, by and through the Robertson Fiscal Court, approved a motion to adopt all county roads listed in the Kentucky Department of Transportation's County Road Map, which included the disputed portion of Batte Lane, in November 1987. The county has maintained the portion of the road at issue since that time.
The Robertson County Fiscal Court also adopted the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet's County Road Map, which included the disputed section, in December 2001.
KRS 178.010(1)(b) defines "county roads" as "public roads which have been formally accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system, or private roads, streets, or highways which have been acquired by the county[.]" Kentucky precedent holds that adoption of a county road requires a formal order; maintenance by the county is insufficient. Sarver v. Allen Cnty., 582 S.W.2d 40, 41 (Ky. 1979). Thus, a formal process exists for the establishment of a county road, delineated in KRS Chapter 178.