NO. 2009-CA-002182-MR NO. 2009-CA-002210-MR
[…] Id. at 18. Thus, an original action for declaratory judgment, seeking a determination of who has title to and the status of Batte Lane, was permitted. In concluding, the Supreme Court held that the circuit court's de novo adjudication of the Whitleys' original action for declaratory judgment was proper, and directed us to consider "the remaining unaddressed issues." Id. at 20.
KRS 418.040 permits a plaintiff to ask the court for a declaration of rights when an actual controversy exists. KRS 418.045 provides, in relevant part, "[a]ny person interested under a deed," . . . or "who is concerned with any title to property" . . . or "status" . . . "may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties."
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Since Robinson and the Fiscal Court originally appealed the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the Whitleys, our standard of review on remand is limited to the summary judgment appellate standard.