holding that a mortgage servicer of the debt must only provide notice under Section 51.002(d) to "a debtor in default" (citing § 51.002(d))
[…] Thus even if Shirree were considered a debtor the notice provided was sufficient to meet Wells Fargo's obligations under Texas law.
WTFO, Inc. v. Braithwaite, 899 S.W.2d 709, 720 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, no writ) (citing Onwuteaka v. Cohen, 846 S.W.2d 889, 892 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied)).
B
The Robinsons also allege that the district court erred in granting summary judgment on their claims that Wells Fargo violated Texas Finance Code § 392.302(4). That provision prohibits a debt collector from harassing or abusing a person by "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number." The district court denied this claim because it stated that the Robinsons had failed to demonstrate that all of the alleged phone calls were made for the purposes of debt collection or that Wells Fargo possessed "an intent to harass."
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.302(4) (2006).