holding that a mortgage servicer of the debt must only provide notice under Section 51.002(d) to "a debtor in default" (citing § 51.002(d))
[…] "We review de novo a district court's award of summary judgment, applying the same standard as the district court." Summary judgment is only appropriate "if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."
Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Empr's Mut. Cas. Co., 592 F.3d 687, 690 (5th Cir. 2010).
A
Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8) provides that "a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ [the practice of] threatening to take an action prohibited by law." The Robinsons allege that Wells Fargo violated this provision because it only sent Danny Robinson, and not Shirree Robinson, a notice of default and intent to accelerate.