CA No. 12-319-L
[…] Id. at 5-6 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. 19a-582(d) ). Moreover, section 9 of Administrative Directive 8.11 contained a similar exception. Id. at 6, 6 n.5. Thus, Judge McConnell concluded that Petaway had no legal right to refuse testing which he retained after his transfer to the ACI. See id. at 6. Because Petaway had no legal right to refuse HIV testing, there was no legal right which the RIDOC was bound to recognize under the Compact. See id. The same is true in the instant matter.
Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-582, which addresses the law requiring general consent for HIV-related testing, further states that:
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the performance of an HIV-related test:Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-582(d).
. . . .
(6) In facilities operated by the Department of Correction if the facility physician determines that testing is needed for diagnostic purposes, to determine the need for treatment or medical care specific to an HIV-related illness, including prophylactic treatment of HIV infection to prevent further progression of disease, provided no reasonable alternative exists that will achieve the same goal;
(7) In facilities operated by the Department of Correction if the facility physician and chief administrator of the facility determine that the behavior of the inmate poses a significant risk of transmission to another inmate or has resulted in a significant exposure of another inmate of the facility and no reasonable alternative exists that will achieve the same goal. No involuntary testing shall take place pursuant to subdivisions (6) and (7) of this subsection until reasonable effort has been made to secure informed consent. ...
6. 9. Testing Without Informed Consent. Each involuntary HIV test shall require pre-test approval of the DOC Director of Clinical Services and the director of Health And Addiction services, in consultation with the Director of Programs and Treatment (Division). Involuntary HIV testing shall only be conducted after a reasonable effort has been made to secure voluntary consent.State of Connecticut Department of Correction Administrative Directive 8.11.
A. Testing without informed consent may be conducted when:
. . . .
3. the DOC Director of Clinical Services determines that testing is needed for diagnostic purposes, to determine the need for treatment or medical care specific to an HIV related illness, provided no reasonable alternative exists that will achieve the same goal.