CA No. 12-319-L
[…] The purpose of this compact is to provide for the mutual development and execution of programs of cooperation for the confinement, treatment and rehabilitation of offenders with the most economical use of human and material resources.R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-11-2, Art. I.
Section 42-56-37 states, in relevant part:
(a) Every person who is committed to the adult correctional institutions to answer for any criminal offense, after conviction, is required to be tested for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). No consent for this test is required from the person being tested, nor is this test subject to waiver. In addition, periodic testing for HIV, including testing at the time of release and when deemed appropriate by a physician, is required. No consent on the part of the person being tested is required.R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-37(a).
In Petaway, the plaintiff argued that, as a Connecticut state prisoner, he had a right to refuse HIV testing under Connecticut law. See Petaway v. DiNitto, C.A. No. 11-047-M, slip. op. at 2 (D.R.I. June 14, 2012)(McConnell, J.).