Robinson v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Id. at *10. It found that the TFM required the label of the defendant's product to use the modifier “Children's” not “Infants” on its acetaminophen product labeled for ages 2 to 3 years because the TFM provides for “products labeled only for children 2 to under 12 years of age” that the labeling must contain either (1) “Children's (trade name of product or generic name of ingredients); (2) “Trade name of product or generic name of ingredient(s)) for Children.” Id. at 9. McFall found this understanding of the TFM to be in accord with 21 C.F.R. § 201.19 which provides: “Some question has arisen whether, for the purpose of drug labeling, an infant means a child up to 1 year of age or a child up to 2 years of age. Until the term is more precisely defined by legislation or formal regulation, where the exact meaning of the term is significant, manufacturers should qualify any reference to ‘infant' to indicate whether it refers to a child who is not more than 1 year of age, or a child not more than 2 years of age.” Id.

However, the position taken by the FDA in the 2011 Q & A is at odds with McFall's conclusion on this point.