Robinson v. Walgreen Co.
[…] It also alleges a violation of section 17.50(a)(2) which prohibits breach of an express or implied warranty.

The IUDTPA is similar to the DTPA. Plaintiffs allege defendant violated the IUDTPA provisions that prohibit representing goods as having “uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have” (815 ILCS 510/2(5)), representing goods as being “of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that or that the goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another” (815 ILCS 510/2(7)) or engaging “in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” (815 ILCS 510/2(12)).

Eidmann v. Walgreen Co., 522 F.Supp.3d 634 (N.D. Cal. 2021) involved the same Walgreen's Infants' Product that is at issue here.