CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-0101-G
[…] See Petition ¶ 4; Plaintiff's Response to Defendants' Amended Motion to Dismiss ("Response") (docket entry 18) at 1. U.S. Bank and Ocwen maintain that "[t]he documents of record and in support of Defendants' Amended Motion to Dismiss plainly show that U.S. Bank is a party entitled to foreclose." Reply at 6. The court agrees. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4)(C) ("[I]f the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record" is a mortgagee.); see also Hall v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 541 Fed. Appx. 430, 433 (5th Cir. 2013).
B. The Instant Case
Thereafter, U.S. Bank again attempted to foreclose on the Property.