Robinson v. Sunshine Homes, Inc.
[…] At trial, Plaintiff's exhibit 47 was properly admitted into evidence over Sunshine's relevancy objection. That exhibit entitled “Expenses Associated with Modular Home Incurred by Plaintiff,” included the following categories: Initial Costs to Purchase Modular Home; Initial Set–Up Costs for Modular Home; Expenses for Repairs of Modular Home; Utility Expense; Storage Rental to Grandview Storage; Kay county Treasurer (2007 taxes); and Payments to Home National Bank. Exhibit 47 indicated the total amount of expenses was $249,858.85.

.Section 761.1 provides, in part:


A. “The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including reasonable attorney's fees, and the aggrieved consumer shall have a private right of action for damages, including but not limited to, costs and attorney's fees.....”

Although Sunshine argues the trial court improperly admitted Exhibit 47 into evidence, it does not show how the exhibit is not relevant to the issue of Plaintiff's damages.

The payments to Home National Bank included: