Robinson v. Sunshine Homes, Inc.
[…] Badillo v. Mid Century Insurance Company, supra. The trial court did not err in denying Plaintiff's request for prejudgment interest.

C. Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act Penalties

¶ 58 Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in overruling her post trial request for penalties under the Act. Title 15 O.S.Supp.1999 § 761.1(B) provides:

B. The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act, if such act or practice is also found to be unconscionable, shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved customer for the payment of a civil penalty, recoverable in an individual action only, in a sum set by the court of not more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) for each violation. In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the following circumstances shall be taken into consideration by the court: (1) whether the violator knowingly or with reason to know, took advantage of a consumer reasonably unable to protect his or her interests because of his or her age, physical infirmity, ignorance, illiteracy, inability to understand the language of an agreement or similar factor; (2) whether, at the time the consumer transaction was entered into, the violator knew or had reason to know that price grossly exceeded the price at which similar property or services were readily obtainable in similar transactions by like consumers; (3) whether, at the time the consumer transaction was entered into, the violator knew or had reason to know that there was no reasonable probability of payment of the obligation in full by the consumer; (4) whether the violator knew or had reason to know that the transaction he or she induced the consumer to enter into was excessively one-sided in favor of the violator.

¶ 59 At trial, the trial court heard all the evidence which resulted in the special verdict against Sunshine and Broadway for violation of the Act. In overruling Plaintiff's request for penalties, it apparently did not find the acts or practices of Sunshine and Broadway also unconscionable.