Robinson v. Stewart
[…] Stat. (2014), and is ineligible for renewal of his or her employment contract. See §§ 1012.33(3)(b) ; 1012.335(2)(c) 3, Fla. Stat. (2014).

Some of the virtually automatic consequences prescribed by statute do not apply to teachers who had continuing contract status thirty years ago (prior to July 1, 1984).See § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause,” which includes “two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3–year period under s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34 [.]”); § 1012.33(4)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing that an employee who had continuing contract status prior to July 1, 1984, is entitled to retain such contract and all rights arising therefrom, unless the employee voluntarily relinquishes the continuing contract; setting forth grounds for dismissal of such employees; and providing that “[a]ny decision adverse to the employee shall be made by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board.” But see § 1012.33(5), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“If workforce reduction is needed, a district school board must retain employees at a school or in the school district based upon educational program needs and the performance evaluations of employees within the affected program areas. Within the program areas requiring reduction, the employee with the lowest performance evaluations must be the first to be released; the employee with the next lowest performance evaluations must be the second to be released; and reductions shall continue in like manner until the needed number of reductions has occurred. A district school board may not prioritize retention of employees based upon seniority.”).

A teacher with a professional services contract who is rated “unsatisfactory” is immediately placed on probation for 90 days. § 1012.34(4)(b) 1, Fla. Stat. (2014).