Robinson v. Stewart
[…] Subsection 8 requires that the State Board of Education adopt rules, in conformity with the Administrative Procedure Act, establishing uniform procedures for teacher evaluation systems that differentiate among four levels of performance (identified elsewhere in section 1012.34 ), to wit: “Highly effective,” “Effective,” “Needs improvement” (or in the first three years of employment, “developing”), and “Unsatisfactory.” § 1012.34(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2014). For each performance level, the State Board of Education must establish “uniform cut scores”:

Section 1012.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in its entirety:

The evaluation systems for instructional personnel and school administrators must:


...


(e) Differentiate among four levels of performance as follows:


1. Highly effective.


2. Effective.


3. Needs improvement or, for instructional personnel in the first 3 years of employment who need improvement, developing.


4. Unsatisfactory.


The Commissioner of Education shall consult with experts, instructional personnel, school administrators, and education stakeholders in developing the criteria for the performance levels.