Robinson v. Stewart
[…] Fitting hand and glove with Florida's strict separation of powers doctrine, amendments to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) in recent years make clear that the rulemaking authority subsection 8 confers on the State Board of Education cannot remedy the constitutional defects in the statutory language challenged here. It is by no means clear that the State Board of Education itself is persuaded that subsection 8 provides the Board adequate legislative guidance for promulgating rules. The challenged language has been in place since 2011, yet no rule implementing subsection 8 has ever been adopted.

At the time this court heard oral argument in this case, section 1012.34(8), Florida Statutes (2011), (as initially enacted) provided:

The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 which establish uniform procedures for the submission, review, and approval of district evaluation systems and reporting requirements for the annual evaluation of instructional personnel and school administrators; specific, discrete standards for each performance level required under subsection (2) to ensure clear and sufficient differentiation in the performance levels and to provide consistency in meaning across school districts; the measurement of student learning growth and associated implementation