ELIAS STEVE ROBINSON, Plaintiff, v. STATE OF ALASKA, DHSS, BCP, SDS, et al., Defendants.
[…] Some of these categories are mandatory for participating states, and some are not. Personal care services (“PCS”) are an optional service that a state may choose not to offer to adults. Once a person receives PCS services, they must be regularly reassessed to maintain eligibility.
Arc of Wash. State Inc. v. Braddock, 427 F.3d 615, 617 (9th Cir. 2005).
42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (“Within broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures.”).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a).
See id. (excluding 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(24) as one of the mandatory medical assistance categories).