CR-2022-1055
[…] After stating that generally "'"[a] defendant's sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense,"'" id. (quoting M.H. v. State, 6 So.3d 41, 49 (Ala.Crim.App.2008), quoting in turn Davis v. State, 571 So.2d 1287, 1289 (Ala.Crim.App.1990)), we held that the controlling law was the law that was in effect when Clark was sentenced rather than when he committed the offense:
"We have reviewed Act No. 2012-473, Ala. Acts 2012, and § 12-25-34.2(b), Ala. Code 1975, and there is no express statement that § 12-25-34.2(b) is to apply retroactively. There is, however, an indication that the legislature intended the presumptive sentencing standards to apply retroactively.
"Section 12-25-34(d), Ala. Code 1975, explains, in part, as follows:
"'Commencing with the 2013 Regular Session, any modification to the initial voluntary sentencing standards made by the commission shall be contained in the annual report presented to the Governor, the Legislature, the Chief Justice, and the Attorney General. An annual report containing proposed modifications shall be presented to the Governor, the Legislature, the Chief Justice, and the Attorney General at least forty-five days prior to each regular session of the Legislature. The modifications presented for nonviolent offenses shall become effective on October 1 following the legislative session in which the modifications were presented unless rejected by an act of the Legislature enacted by bill during the legislative session.'
"(Emphasis added.)
"Although § 12-25-34.2(b), Ala.