No. 82540-COA
[…] Thereafter, Robinson appealed on several grounds, including that he was illegally sentenced on the first-degree murder conviction pursuant to NRS 200.030(4) because he was sentenced to ten years to life in prison, which is outside the minimum statutory requirement of twenty years. On appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court affirmed in part, but vacated the sentence for the murder conviction, and remanded the matter to the district court for resentencing in compliance with NRS 200.030(4).
We do not recount the facts except as necessary to our disposition.
NRS 200.030(4) provides in pertinent part:
A person convicted of murder of the first degree is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished:
...
(b) By imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 50 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.