PM 2014-1317
[…] II
Discussion
Petitioner, in his Application filed January 15, 2014, expressly invoked ". . . Title 10, Chapter 9.1, Section 1 of Rhode Island General Laws" as the statutory grounds for the relief he is seeking.
Amongst other grounds, postconviction relief is available to, "Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime . . . and who claims: (1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state[.]" Sec. 10-9.1-1(a)(1). However, there are limits imposed by § 10-9.1-1(b) on proceedings brought under the postconviction relief statute.
Section 10-9.1-1(b) provides, in part, the following: "This remedy is not a substitute for nor does it affect any remedy incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction." In State v. Duggan, 414 A.2d 788 (R.I. 1980), the Supreme Court addressed the issue presented here, whether direct review of a conviction is available in a simultaneous proceeding under the postconviction remedy statute.
In Duggan, the Court wrote: