Robinson v. State
[…] The application is denied.

Initially, the Court notes that claimant's application is unsupported by either affidavit or affirmation and the proposed claim is unverified. The late claim application is fatally defective on those ground alone (see CPLR R 2214; Court of Claims Act §§ 10 and 11).

The proposed claim, to the extent that it can be understood, appears to primarily allege that claimant was not provided adequate medical care and/or equipment by defendant for claimant's vision problems between December 8, 2003 and April 23, 2013.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that the Court, upon application and in its discretion, may permit the late filing and service of a claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."

Based upon the proposed claim's asserted accrual date of "on or about ten years from December 8, 2003 through April 23, 2013," it is evident that many of the causes of action listed, though not described, in the proposed claim are barred by limitations periods set forth in CPLR Article 2.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that:

"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."