No. 1D14–0179.
[…] Fleming v. State, 524 So.2d 1146, 1146–47 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
Section 775.15(4)(b) provides that process must be executed without unreasonable delay and:
In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.
Section 775.15(5) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state....” Here, the State established that Robinson was continuously absent from the state between May 2008 and May 2012.