Robinson v. State
[…] 1. Is there error in the charge?

Yes. Robinson argues, and the State agrees, that the charge erroneously instructed the jury with regard to good conduct time and parole. The charge instructed the jury:

Under the law applicable in this case, if the Defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-half of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
(emphasis added). The correct instruction under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 4, however, is:
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time the defendant may earn. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 4(a). Because the instruction in the charge did not comport with the statutory language, it was erroneous.

2. Was Robinson egregiously harmed?

No. Because Robinson did not object to the instruction at trial, to prevail, he must show egregious harm. See Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171; see also Woodard v. State, 322 S.W.3d 648, 658 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). He can make no such showing.

a. The charge

The charge's own language mitigated the charge error. The charge error concerned good conduct time and parole law, but the charge also contained the standard curative language specifically instructing the jury that it should not consider how parole law or good conduct time might be applied to Robinson in determining his punishment:

[Y]ou are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.
See Igo v. State, 210 S.W.3d 645, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Absent contrary evidence, we presume that the jury followed the instructions given, Thrift v. State, 176 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005), and Robinson points to no evidence rebutting this presumption. See id.