Robinson v. State
[…] We only address Appellant's last question because we hold that once the circuit court raised the issue of competency sua sponte and ordered a competency evaluation, the court was obligated to make a competency determination before proceeding with the ensuing motions to suppress and trial. Once the issue of competency is legitimately raised, the trial court, pursuant to Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.) Criminal Procedure article ("CP"), § 3-104(a), "shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." Only after receiving evidence and "finding that the defendant is competent" may the "trial begin . . . or if already begun, [] continue." CP § 3-104(b).