No. CA CR 06-698.
[…] An offense is so included if:
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included within it; or
(3) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.
The offense of negligent homicide is set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-105, which states as follows:
(a)(1) A person commits negligent homicide if he or she negligently causes the death of another person, not constituting murder or manslaughter, as a result of operating a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft:
(A) While intoxicated;
(B)(i) If at that time there is an alcohol concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more in the person's breath or blood based upon the definition of breath, blood, and urine concentration in § 5-65-204, as determined by a chemical test of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance.
(ii) The method of chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, or breath shall be made in accordance with §§ 5-65-204 and 5-65-206; or
(C) While passing a stopped school bus in violation of § 27-51-1004.
(2) A person who violates subdivision (a)(1) of this section is guilty of a Class C felony.
(b)(1) A person commits negligent homicide if he or she negligently causes the death of another person.
(2) A person who violates subdivision (b)(1) of this section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
In Allen v. State, 64 Ark.