Robinson v. State
[…] Therefore, this argument of appellant is without merit or basis.

III. JURISDICTION IN THE TRIAL COURT A. Section 513 of title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes

The Board contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because section 513 of title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes grants this Court with exclusive review of the Board's decisions. The Board also contends Dr. Robinson failed to exhaust his administrative remedies thereby depriving the district court of jurisdiction. We do not agree with these contentions.

Section 513 provides: "The Board is hereby given quasi-judicial powers while sitting as a Board for the purpose of revoking, suspending, or imposing other disciplinary actions upon the license of physicians or surgeons of this state, and appeals from its decisions shall be taken to the Supreme Court of this state . . . ." This provision provides that appeals from disciplinary actions lie in this Court.