Robinson v. State
[…] This action is not an appeal of a decision of a disciplinary action but a declaratory judgment challenging the validity of the unwritten rule that the standard of proof in disciplinary proceedings before the Board is by a preponderance of the evidence. Thus, section 513 of title 59 is not the applicable statute.

Rather, as Dr. Robinson correctly notes section 306 of title 75 applies. Section 306(A) provides:

"The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the county of the residence of the person seeking relief or, at the option of such person, in the county wherein the rule is sought to be applied, if it is alleged the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff."

The Board is subject to section 306 of title 75 pursuant to sections 250.1(B) and 250.3(1) of title 75.

In this case, Dr. Robinson is challenging, by a request for declaratory judgment, the rule that the proper standard of proof is proof by a preponderance of the evidence.