Robinson v. SSW, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs, however, contend Nebraska law is not controlling here. They reason that, because SSW was licensed to do business in California and is being sued for injuries sustained in California, California's corporate survival statute, Corporations Code section 2010, governs instead of Nebraska's statute. Section 2010, unlike the Nebraska statute, imposes no time limitation on suing dissolved corporate entities for predissolution business-related activities.

Unless otherwise stated, all statutory citations herein are to the Corporations Code.

Section 2010 provides in relevant part:

"(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.
"(b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof." (§ 2010, subds. (a), (b).)

In deciding which party has the better argument on this issue, we first turn to section 2010. Under section 2010, subdivision (a), "[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it ...." Subdivision (b) is even more direct: "No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof." (§ 2010, subd. (b).)