Robinson v. SSW, Inc.
[…] (§ 102, subd. (a).) As previously stated, no party to this appeal contends SSW is a domestic corporation, nor that section 2010 "expressly include[s]" foreign corporations. (§ 102, subd. (a).) As such, in interpreting the second part of section 162, we are left once again with the statutory language "organized under" division 1, which we have just finished examining at length (pp. 596-600, ante).

Section 102, subdivision (a) provides in full: "Subject to Chapter 23 (commencing with Section 2300) (transition provisions), this division applies to corporations organized under this division and to domestic corporations that are not subject to Division 1.5 (commencing with Section 2500), and to domestic corporations that are not subject to Division 2 (commencing with Section 5000) or Part 1 (commencing with Section 12000), 2 (commencing with Section 12200), 3 (commencing with Section 13200), or 5 (commencing with Section 14000) of Division 3 on December 31, 1976, and that are not organized or existing under any statute of this state other than this code; this division applies to any other corporation only to the extent expressly included in a particular provision of this division."

(5) Thus, consistent with our earlier analysis, we find no basis under the language of section 162 for reading the term "corporation" in section 2010 to include foreign corporations such as SSW.