Robinson v. Securitas Sec.
[…] “To establish an ADEA claim, the plaintiff must show that his age was the ‘but-for' cause of his termination-proving that age was a ‘motivating factor' for the decision is not enough.” Id. (quoting Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 180 (2009)); see also Moss v. BMC Software, Inc., 610 F.3d 917, 928 (5th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he Supreme Court rejected the application of Title VII's ‘motivating factor' standard to ADEA cases.”).

Finally, both Title VII and the ADEA prohibit an employer from retaliating against him for exercising rights under those statutes. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (Title VII prohibits retaliation against an employee “because” that employee has “opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice” by the statute.); 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) (The ADEA makes it unlawful “for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section, or because such individual . . . has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter.”).

A. Assertion of Age-Based Claims under Title VII

First, Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot assert age-based claims under Title VII, and, thus, all his age-based claims should be dismissed.