Robinson v. Schnuck Markets, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff bases this argument on his position that "interference with an arbitration conducted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement is interference with the federal courts." In its reply, the Union asserts Plaintiff's allegations in Count II cannot state a claim for relief under either the first phrase or the second phrase of Section 1985(2), because the alleged interference occurred in the course of a private arbitration and did not occur with respect to either a state court or a federal court proceeding.

Section 1985 provides in relevant part:

(2) Obstructing justice; intimidating party, witness, or juror

If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire to deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully, and truthfully, or to injure such party or witness in his person or property on account of his having so attended or testified, or to influence the verdict, presentment, or indictment of any grand or petit juror in any such court, or to injure such juror in his person or property on account of any verdict, presentment, or indictment lawfully assented to by him, or of his being or having been such juror; or if two or more persons conspire for the purpose of impeding, hindering, obstructing, or defeating, in any manner, the due course of justice in any State or Territory, with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws, or to injure him or his property for lawfully enforcing, or attempting to enforce, the right of any person, or class of persons, to the equal protection of the laws;


* * *

(3) Depriving persons of rights or privileges

. . . [then] . . ., if one or more persons engaged [in any conspiracy set forth in Section 1985] do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property, or deprived of having and exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.
(Emphasis added). See Haddle v. Garrison, 525 U.S. 121, 125 n.2 (1998) ("Section 1985(3) contains the remedial provision granting a cause of action for damages to those harmed by any of the conspiracies prohibited in § 1985"); Kush v.