ROBINSON v. ROXY INVESTMENTS, L.P.
[…] The approach has been approved by Henderson v. U.S., 517 U.S. 654, 116 S.Ct. 1638 (1996); Thompson v. Brown, 91 F.3d 20 (5th Cir. 1996), as it recites that "we agree with the majority of circuits that have found that the plain language of rule 4(m) broadens a district court's discretion by allowing it to extend the time for service even when plaintiff fails to show good cause." Moreover, Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that "[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Hence, this court was authorized to permit the plaintiff to complete service of process in this forum.

The defendants now seek reconsideration of this court's Order, arguing that matters involving proper service of process should be governed by state law, citing City of Clarksdale v.