31600-9-III
[…] Douglas v. Visser, 173 Wn.App. 823, 829, 295 P.3d 800 (2013).
In its parenting plan, the trial court limited Mr. Robinson's residential time and did not require mutual decision-making based on a finding of "[a] history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." CP at 77. Pertinent to this appeal, RCW 26.50.010(1) defines "'domestic violence'" as "[physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members."
Under RCW 26.09.191 (2)(a), a parent's residential time shall be limited if the parent is found to have engaged in certain conduct. RCW 26.09.191 (2)(a)(iii) provides that such conduct includes "a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)." Our record shows a domestic violence incident in March 2012, resulting in a plea to violation of a no-contact order. As part of the plea, Mr. Robinson was sentenced to probation. In exchange, the State dismissed the assault charge.
At trial, Ms.