Robinson v. Reg'l Med. Ctr. at Memphis
[…] Abbas Chamsuddin; Dr. Keith Merrill, of UT Medical Group, Inc.; UT Medical Group, Inc. Defendants - Appellees


Appeal from United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri - Kansas City [Unpublished] Before SMITH, BENTON, and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM.

Maurice Robinson appeals after the district court dismissed his pro se complaint asserting medical malpractice claims. Without commenting on the district court's grounds for dismissal, we affirm because we conclude that the complaint was barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190 ("Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state."); Tenn. Code.