Case No.: GJH-15-0079
[…] It is inconceivable that Congress intended such a result absent a clear statement. See Stellick, 2013 WL 673856, at *; Daniel, 2016 WL 4401369, at *5.
Plaintiff's additional arguments for waiver are unavailing. Plaintiff asserts that "[i]f the Court were to accept the USDE's interpretation, then consumers and the Courts would have no power under the FCRA to correct inaccurate credit reporting of the USDE." ECF No. 46 at 1. However, Plaintiff maintains administrative remedies to seek discharge of his student loan debt. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.214 ("[i]n order to qualify for discharge of a loan under this section, a borrower must submit to the Secretary a written request and sworn statement, and the factual assertions in the statement must be true"); Ogunmokun v. Am. Educ.